University of Minnesota Symphony Orchestra Repertoire 2007 – 2014
University of Minnesota Symphony Orchestra Repertoire 2007 – 2017
Mark Russell Smith, Artistic Director of Orchestral Activities
All Programs Conducted by Mark Russell Smith, unless otherwise indicated
2016 – 2017
October 14, 2016
Strauss: Don Juan
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos (Kyung and Michael Kim, pianos)
Schumann: Symphony #3 (Rhenish)
October 29, 2016
Collage Concert
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony #5
Verdi: Finale from Falstaff
November 11, 2016
University Symphony Orchestra Concerto and Aria Evening
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 37
- Allegro con brio
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
Giordano: From Andrea Chénier: Nemico della patria
Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy, conductor
Reinecke: Ballade for Flute and Orchestra, Op. 288
Doctoral Candidate Dennis Hawkins, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo Capriccioso for Violoncello and Orchestra
Masters Candidate Pamela Mayorga, conductor
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor
- Allegro ma non tanto
Doctoral Candidate Ernesto Estigarribia, conductor
Stravinsky: From The Rake’s Progress: No Word from Tom
Doctoral Candidate Amanda Weber, conductor
Sibelius: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in d minor
- Allegro moderato
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
November 17–20, 2016
University Opera Theatre
Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Mark Russell Smith and Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy (November 20), conductors
January 28, 2017
Liszt: Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy, conductor
Debussy: Danse sacre et danse profane
Hannah Spivey, Harp (Concerto Competition Winner)
Boutry: Divertimento for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Hannah Hickman, Alto Saxophone (Concerto Competition Winner)
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
March 3, 2017
Gabrieli: Canzon á 12
Masters Candidate Michelle Eboch, conductor
Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, K. 414
Dr. Paul Shaw (UM Faculty), piano; Masters Candidate Pamela Mayorga, conductor
Stravinsky: Octet
Masters Candidate Michelle Eboch, conductor
Strauss, arr. Schoenberg: Kaiserwalzer, Opus 437
Doctoral Candidate Cassandra Bechard, conductor
Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
March 30 – April 2, 2017
University Opera Theatre
Puccini Double Bill
Gianni Schicchi
Mark Russell Smith and Doctoral Candidate Ernesto Estigarribia (April 2), conductors
Suor Angelica
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
April 21, 2017
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Katrina Clements, clarinet (Concerto Competition Winner)
May 1, 2017
Student Composer Reading
Maria Mannone: Fantasia and Fugue
2015-2016
October 16, 2015
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Scherzo, Nocturne and Wedding March
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
October 24, 2015
Collage Concert
Bartók: Divertimento for Strings
III. Allegro assai
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
- Allegro
November 19-22, 2015
Opera: Floyd: Susannah
Doctoral Candidates Chad Hutchinson and Brian Dowdy, conductors
December 14-16, 2015
Repertoire Project
Bach: Air from Orchestral Suite No. 3, BWV 1068
Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, K. 138
- Andante
Doctoral Candidate Katherine Chan and Masters Candidate Pamela Mayorga, conductors
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 61
- Larghetto
YonSoo Park, Violin
Doctoral Candidates Chad Hutchinson and Brian Dowdy, conductors
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in e minor
- Andante
Mary Alice Hutton, violin
Ernesto Estigarribia, conductor
March 4-5, 2016
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
St. Matthew Passion Project – a yearlong study and performance project with master classes, seminars, and multiple performances. These Minnesota performances were staged by UM faculty member David Walsh, and performed in Minneapolis in collaboration with students and faculty from the Hochschule für Musik-Detmold (Germany), University of Minnesota Choruses, and University of Minnesota faculty and student soloists.
.
Florian Cramer, Evangelist
Jeffrey Martin, Jesus
Carine Tinney, soprano
Adriana Zabala, mezzo-soprano
Nick Chalmers, tenor
Justin Staebell and Phillip Zawisza, baritones
Kathy Romey and Mark Russell Smith, conductors
March 18-19, 2016
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
St. Matthew Passion Project: Performances in Germany at the Hochschule für Musik-Detmold and Bielefeld Neustaedter Marienkirche in collaboration with Hochschule für Musik-Detmold (Germany), University of Minnesota Choruses, student and faculty soloists.
Florian Cramer, Evangelist
Jeffrey Martin, Jesus
Carine Tinney, Soprano
Julia Maria Spies, Alto
Maximilian Vogler, Tenor
Mathis Koch and Fabian Kuhnen, Bass
Mark Russell Smith, conductor (Detmold)
Anne Kohler, conductor (Bielefeld)
April 14-17, 2016
Opera: Weill: Lady in the Dark
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
April 22, 2016
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Gabriel Quenneville-Bélair, piano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
May 6, 2016
Doctoral and Master Conducting Student Recital
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte: Overture and Dies Bildnis
Nick Chalmers, tenor
Masters Candidate Ernesto Estigarribia, conductor
Debussy: Nocturnes
- Nuages
- Fêtes
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
Copland: Appalachian Spring (13 Instrument Version)
Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy, conductor
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Masters Candidate Pamela Mayorga, conductor
2014-2015
October 18, 2014
Collage Concert
Mahler: From Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Philip Zawisza, baritone
Doctoral Candidate Paul McShee, conductor
Bizet: From Carmen Suite No. 1: Prelude and Les toreadors
Doctoral Candidate Paul McShee, conductor
Bizet: From Carmen: C’est Toi!
Sidney Walker, mezzo and Joe Okell, tenor
Matthew Mehaffey, conductor
October 20, 2014
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Doctoral Candidate Paul McShee, conductor
Mahler: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Philip Zawisza, baritone
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, “Eroica”
October 22, 2014
University Alumni Event at McNamara Alumni Center
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Doctoral Candidate Paul McShee, conductor
October 27, 2014
Fall Repertoire Project
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
- Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
- Adagio – Allegro non troppo
- Adagio lamentoso
Doctoral Candidates Brian Dowdy, Chad Hutchinson and Paul McShee, conductors
November 15, 2014
Community Engagement Project
Mendelssohn: St. Paul Oratorio
Matthew Mehaffey, conductor
November 20-23, 2014
Opera: Bizet (Constant/Brook): La Tragédie de Carmen
Mark Russell Smith and Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy, conductors
November 22-23, 2014
Community Engagement Project
Durufle: Messe cum jubilo
Matthew Mehaffey, conductor
February 25, 2015
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16
Pei-Lei Lin, piano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Dvořák: “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
Christine Killian, soprano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
April 16-19, 2015
Opera: Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Mark Russell Smith and Doctoral Candidates Paul McShee and Chad Hutchinson (April 19), conductors
April 22 – May 6, 2015
Spring Repertoire Project with Mischa Santora
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Doctoral Candidate Brian Dowdy, conductor
Ravel: From Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No.2: Danse générale
Doctoral Candidate Chad Hutchinson, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
- Allegro energico e passionato
Doctoral Candidate Paul McShee, conductor
Brahms: Schicksalslied
Doctoral Candidate Russell Adrian, conductor
Bach: Cantata 150
Doctoral Candidate Russell Adrian, conductor
2013-2014
October 11, 2013
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Philip Zawisza, narrator
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on themes by Weber
Doctoral Candidate Benjamin Klemme, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
October 19, 2013
Collage Concert
Prokofiev: Death of Tybalt, from Romeo and Juliet
Doctoral Candidate Sergey Bogza, conductor
October, 2013
Repertoire Project with Henry Charles Smith, guest clinician
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4, First Movement
Schumann: Symphony No. 2, Scherzo
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Doctoral Candidates Benjamin Klemme, Sergey Bogza, and Erik Rohde, conductors
November, 2013
Opera: Smetana: The Bartered Bride
Doctoral Candidates Benjamin Klemme, Sergey Bogza, and Erik Rohde, conductors
December 3, 2013
Educational Concerts
Smetana: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride
Prokofiev: Death of Tybalt, from Romeo and Juliet
Hindemith: March, from Symphonic Metamorphoses on themes by Weber
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Mark Russell Smith, narrator
Doctoral Candidates Benjamin Klemme, Sergey Bogza and Erik Rohde, conductors
January 27, 2014
Side-by-Side with Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
March 12, 2014
Michel Merlet: Moirures: Poëme Symphonique [US Premiere]
Doctoral Candidate Erik Rohde, conductor
Elgar: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra
Rosalind Leavell, violoncello (Concerto Competition Winner)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
April, 2014
Opera: Janáček: The Cunning Little Vixen
April, 2014
Strauss/Bogza: Don Quixote (chamber orchestration by Sergey Bogza)
Doctoral Candidate Sergey Bogza, conductor
May 3, 2014
Northrop Auditorium Grand Reopening
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
In collaboration with the University Singers, Women’s and Men’s Chorus, members of the Minnesota Chorale, members of the Minnesota Orchestra
Linh Kaufmann, soprano
Adriana Zabala, mezzo-soprano
2012-2013
October 20, 2012
Collage Concert
Argento: Valentino Dances
October 22, 2012 “World Cities Tour”
Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Ellington: Harlem
In collaboration with Jazz Ensemble I
Dean Sorenson, guest conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 ‘Prague’
I Solisti di West Bank
Respighi: Pines of Rome
November 2012
Opera: Verdi: Falstaff
I Solisti di West Bank
December 10, 2012
Wagner: Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Debussy: Prélude à “L’après-midi d’un faune”
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Carrie Hall, soprano
February 26, 2013
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
I Solisti di West Bank
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
Performance with the Joffrey Ballet commemorating 100th anniversary of the premiere performance with original choreography (Orpheum Theatre)
March 4, 2013
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
I Solisti di West Bank
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Jing Chang, piano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
(Broadcast on MPR to celebrate centenary of the work’s premiere)
April, 2013
Opera: Britten: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Doctoral candidates Benjamin Klemme, Sergey Bogza, and Erik Rohde, conductors
May 8, 2013 “Wagner Birthday Bash”
Wagner: Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusburg music (Paris version) and Entrance of the Guests
Wagner: Die Walküre: Excerpts from Act I
Caroline Thomas, soprano
Dennis Petersen, tenor
2011-2012
October 26, 2011
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Claude Baker: Lamentations (pour la fin du monde)
Eugene Rousseau, saxophone
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Alexander Braginsky, piano; Jean del Santo, soprano; Adriana Zabala, mezzo-soprano;
John DeHaan, tenor; Philip Zawisza, baritone; University of Minnesota Choruses
November 2011
Opera: Mozart: Così fan tutte
December 12, 2011
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Rounds
Britten: Lachrymae
Jessica Jasper, Viola Competition Winner
John Adams: The Wound Dresser
Philip Zawisza, baritone
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
February 13, 2012
Strauss: Suite and Final Scene from Der Rosenkavalier – MASTERCLASS WITH ANDREW LITTON
February 18-19, 2012
Britten: War Requiem
Performed on tour in Detmold, Germany as part of the Britten Peace Project, an interdisciplinary project between the U of M School of Music, the Hochschule für Musik Detmold (Germany), and the Nobel Peace Prize Forum.
In Collaboration with Hochschule für Musik Detmold (Germany); University of Minnesota Choruses; Macalester College Chorus; Caroline Thomas, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; Philip Zawisza, baritone
February 21, 2012
Britten: War Requiem
Outreach project as part of the Britten Peace Project to the Blake School (Minneapolis). Included chamber orchestra performance and lecture.
March 1, 2012
Britten: War Requiem
Performed in Collaboration with Hochschule für Musik Detmold (Germany); University of Minnesota Choruses; Macalester College Chorus; Kantorei; Quad City Choral Arts; Minnesota Boychoir; Caroline Thomas, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; Philip Zawisza, baritone
April 2012
Opera: Aldridge: Parables
Kathy Saltzman Romey, conducting
April 25, 2012
Mahler: Totenfeier (1888) – MASTERCLASS WITH MARK WIGGLESWORTH
May 4, 2012
Mahler: Totenfeier (1888)
Poulenc: “Non monsieur mon mari” from Les Mamelles de Tirésias
Bernstein: “Glitter and Be Gay” from Candide
Laura Hynes, soprano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Strauss: Suite and Final Scene from Der Rosenkavalier
Carrie Hall, soprano
Caroline Cavadini, soprano
Sidney Walker, mezzo-soprano
2010-2011
October 25, 2010
- Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
- Strauss: Don Juan
Doctoral Candidate Jeffrey Specht, conductor
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
November 2010
Opera: Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
December 13, 2010
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Masters Candidate Erik Rohde, conductor
Ibert: Concertino da Camera
Preston Duncan, saxophone (Concerto Competition Winner)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
March 7, 2011
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Doctoral Candidate Foster Beyers, conductor
April 1, 2011
Bach: St. John Passion
Doctoral Candidate Christina Chen-Beyers, conductor
April 2011
Opera: J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Final Performance conducted by Masters Candidate Erik Rohde and Doctoral Candidate Jeffrey Specht
April 14, 2011
Holst: St. Paul’s Suite
Side-by-side outreach with the Blake School (Minneapolis)
Doctoral Candidate Christina Chen-Beyers, conductor
April 26, 2011
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 – Side-by-side rehearsal with the Minnesota Orchestra
April 27, 2011
Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Mvt. I – MASTERCLASS WITH MARIN ALSOP
April 29, 2011
Orchestra Hall – Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III, VI (broadcast on MPR)
May 6, 2011
Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern
University of Minnesota Mens Choruses
Kathy Saltzman Romey, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Adriana Zabala, mezzo-soprano
University of Minnesota Womens Choruses
Minnesota Boychoir
2009-2010
October 7, 2009
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major (Titan)
December 9, 2009
Kolm: Prophecies (Winner – Swan Composition Competition)
Schwantner: New Morning for the World
Dr. Joel Boyd, Narrator
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)
November 2009
Opera: Stravinsky Triple-Bill
Le Renard; Mavra; Le Chant du Rossignol
Doctoral Candidates Christina Chen-Beyers, Foster Beyers, Jeffrey Specht, conductors
February 24, 2010
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – MASTERCLASS WITH STANISLAW SKROWACZEWSKI
March 3, 2010
Tchaikovsky: String Serenade – CONDUCTING MASTERCLASS WITH OSMO VÄNSKÄ
March 10, 2010
Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra
Eric Neseth, marimba (Concerto Competition Winner)
Doctoral Candidate Christina Chen-Beyers, conductor
Mozart: Oboe Concerto
John Hammarback, oboe (Concerto Competition Winner)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
April 2010
Opera: Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
West Bank Mozart Players
April 29, 2010
Marimba Festival: Igmar Alderete Acosta — Concerto No. 2 for Marimba and Orchestra
(World Premiere) Carolina Alcaraz, marimba
April 30, 2010
Orchestra Hall – Appalachian Spring, Firebird Suite (broadcast on MPR)
May 5, 2010
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mozart: Piano Concerto, K. 414
Lydia Artymiw, piano
West Bank Mozart Players
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
2008-2009
October 10, 2008
Stravinsky: Divertimento from Le Baiser de la Fée (The Fairy’s Kiss)
Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 in Eb Major for Piano and Orchestra (Emperor)
Dr. Paul Shaw, piano
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Excerpts from the Ballet
November 2008
Opera: Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
December 1, 2008
Barber: Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin, Violoncello & Orchestra
Natalia Moiseeva, violin; Nick Donatelle, violoncello; Ivan Koven, piano
(Concerto Competition Winners)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 9
February 2009
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 — MASTERCLASS WITH OSMO VÄNSKÄ
March 12, 2009
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
April 2009
Opera: Janáček: Jenůfa
May 1, 2009
Northrop Auditorium Closing Ceremony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, op. 125 (Choral)
2007-2008
October 5, 2007
Debussy: Prélude à “L’après-midi d’un faune” (Afternoon of a Faun)
Wagner: Waldweben (Forest Murmurs) from Siegfried
Siegfried’s Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
November 2007
Opera: Puccini: Suor Angelica
Weill: Seven Deadly Sins
Timothy Lovelace, conductor
December 12, 2007
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
March 9, 2008
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 19
Denis Evstuhin, piano (Concerto Competition Winner)
Henry Charles Smith, Guest Conductor
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
April 2008
Opera: Monteverdi: The Coronation of Poppea
Dr. Matthew Mehaffey, conductor
May 2008
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 — MASTERCLASS WITH SIR NEVILLE MARRINER
May 6, 2008
Mozart: Symphony in C, K. 550 (Jupiter)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4